Managed Risk – Security Compliance Solutions

Data Protection and Compliance

AN EXPERT TEAM PROVIDING PROACTIVE DATA PROTECTION AND COMPLIANCE SERVICES.

We live in a data driven world. Organisations are creating and using more data than ever – and some of them are empowered to constantly drive innovation using personal data that they collect and process.  At Smarttech247, we work with organisations across all industries to help navigate data protection compliance requirements. We work with our clients to help them ensure that the personal data they process is done in line with relevant legislation, including EU GDPR, UK GDPR, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and more.

Experiencing a data breach?

We aim to empower organisations to prevent costly data breaches and reduce risks of non-compliance that could result in fines from the regulators. When a breach happens, Smarttech247 will help you remediate the breach and meet your reporting obligations in a timely manner.

What Smarttech247 Can Do For You

  • Data Protection Officer as a Service
  • EU GDPR Gap Analysis
  • Data Discovery and Classification
  • Privacy Impact Assessments
  • Training and Awareness
  • Policy Draft and Implementation
  • Third Party Risk Assessments

 

 

How Smarttech247 can help you monitor your compliance?

Data Protection Officer as a Service

Having a full time Data Protection Officer may not be practical, or necessary, for an organisation. Smarttech247 offers companies the option of accessing this service for a monthly fixed fee (starting from as little as €750 a month). Smarttech247’s compliance team includes certified data protection officers with experience in all industries. You will get an assigned DPO who will be your dedicated point of contact and who will offer you expert advice in the field of data protection.

 

GDPR Gap Analysis

If you process personal data, you are required to assess your compliance to GDPR on a regular basis – no matter how large your organisation is. What does our gap analysis service entail entail? A data protection specialist will perform an audit of your existing data protection and privacy arrangements and documentation – through a series of stakeholder interviews, policies/procedures review and overall risk analysis sessions. You will then receive a report of the findings, recommendations and a customised road plan for addressing the gaps.

Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)

Data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are mandatory for any new personal data processing operations that are likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. The Smarttech247 DPIA service provides an assessment of the data protection risks associated with a new or existing single data processing operation within your organisation and recommendations on the appropriate controls to mitigate these risks.

Data discovery and classification

Smarttech247 provides comprehensive sensitive data discovery solutions. We will expose where sensitive and personal information exists across all of your unstructured data and identify the business owners of that information. We also provide a number of automated actions to control access to the data or move or delete the information. This exercise can greatly increase the visibility the company has into the data it’s collecting and who can access it.

Training and Awareness

Educating your staff is the first step to compliance. Staff cannot be expected to comply with something they don’t understand. The Smarttech247 GDPR training can be customised to tailor fit your organisation. Our GDPR experts offer expert, practical and interactive training that cover everything from the basic principles of the regulation, down to the technical and organisational measures your organisation should have implemented.

Policy draft and implementation

The creation of GDPR compliant policies and procedures can be a daunting task for any organisation – however it is the first step of building strong data protection controls. Policies and Procedures are required for ensuring employees/staff adhere to the requirements within these documents, along with validating to various third-party entities (i.e. clients, regulatory bodies). Smarttech247 can assist you in reviewing or drafting current controls, policies and procedures to ensure a high level of data governance is in place.

Book your FREE 1-hour data protection consultancy today! Enter your details below to book.

Request Your Consultation Now

Copyright Smarttech247 - 2021